My Year in Lists — 2018
Wednesday 12th December 2018
Here are my 10 favourite albums of 2018, in no particular order (However, the last one might just be my favourite).
- Go-Kart Mozart — Mozart’s Mini-Mart
- The Lovely Eggs — This Is Eggland
- Matt Maltese — Bad Contestant
- The Saxophones — Songs of The Saxophones
- Parquet Courts — Wide Awake!
- Shame — Songs of Praise
- Yves Tumor — Safe in the Hands of Love
- Gruff Rhys — Babelsberg
- Charles Watson — Now That I’m A River
- Spiritualized — And Nothing Hurt
Notable mentions: Field Music — Open Here, Bill Ryder-Jones — Yawn, Arctic Monkeys — Tranquility Base Hotel & Casino, Daniel Avery — Song For Alpha, Goat Girl — Goat Girl, Hookworms — Microshift, IDLES — Joy as an Act of Resistance, Insecure Men — Insecure Men, Yo La Tengo — There’s a Riot Going On.
Merry Christmas.
x